EVENTS Sponsor Previous Events ISTAT Latin America Forum ISTAT at Airshows Receptions
 

Schedule

All activities take place at the Hilton Buenos Aires unless otherwise specified.

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Learn more here

Wednesday, 13 November

8:00 - 15:30 Golf Excursion at Olivos Golf Club
Buses depart from hotel lobby at 8:15.
9:00 - 14:00 Half Day Buenos Aires Tour
Buses depart from hotel lobby at 8:45.
15:00 - 19:00 Registration Open
Buen Ayre Foyer
Sponsored by CDB Aviation
17:30 - 19:00 Welcome Reception
Rooftop, 7th Floor, Hilton Buenos Aires
Sponsored by Boeing

 

Thursday, 14 November

8:30 - 17:00 Registration Open
Buen Ayre Foyer
Sponsored by CDB Aviation
9:30 - 9:40 Welcome Remarks
  Speaker:
  • Mary Prettyman, ISTAT Latin America Chair and Head of Customer Marketing, Pratt & Whitney
9:40 - 10:10 Latin America Aviation Market
  Speaker:
  • Peter Morris, Chief Economist, Ascend by Cirium
10:10 - 11:00 Airline Panel
  Moderator:
  • Marine Benoit, Vice President of Marketing, Aviation Capital Group

Speakers:

  • Francisco Raddatz Cardenas, Fleet and Procurement Director, SKY Airline
  • Richard Lark, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, IRO, GOL Linhas Aéreas Inteligentes
  • Albert Perez, Chief Operating Officer, JetSmart
 11:00 - 11:25 Morning Break
Buen Ayre Foyer
Sponsored by AeroThrust/I-Aero Group, AerSale, Airbus SAS, Contrail Aviation, Holland & Knight, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation, Rolls-Royce plc, Willis Lease Finance Corporation
11:25 - 11:55 Keynote
  Speaker:
  • John Rodgerson, Chief Executive Officer, Azul Brazilian Airlines
11:55 - 12:45 Aircraft/OEM Panel
  Moderator:
  • Felipe Campos, Head of Latin America, Avolon

Speakers:

  • Darren Hulst, Senior Managing Director, Market Analysis and Sales Support, Commercial Airlines, Boeing
  • Paul Moultrie, Head of Marketing, Latin America and Caribbean, Airbus
  • Vagner Ricardo, Senior Marketing Manager, Latin America and Caribbean, Embraer
12:45 - 13:45 Lunch
Atlantico, Hilton Buenos Aires
Sponsored by Castlelake, L.P.
13:45 - 14:30 Keynote
  Speaker:
  • Estuardo Ortiz, Chief Executive Officer, JetSmart
14:30 - 15:30 Finance Panel
  Moderator:
  • Stéphane Rouault, Head of Customer Finance, Latin America, MEA, India and China, Airbus

Speakers:

  • Priscilla Branco, Senior Vice President and Regional Manager, Commercial, Latin America and Caribbean, GECAS
  • Benoist de Vimal, Director, Latin America, Natixis CIB Americas
  • Marcelo Santiago, Managing Director of Customer Finance, Embraer
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Break
Buen Ayre Foyer
Sponsored by AeroThrust/I-Aero Group, AerSale, Airbus SAS, Contrail Aviation, Holland & Knight, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation, Rolls-Royce plc, Willis Lease Finance Corporation
16:00 - 17:00 Lessor Panel
  Moderator:
  • Andy Shankland, Executive Director, Plane View Partners

Speakers:

  • Felipe Campos, Head of Latin America, Avolon
  • Jorge E. Castillo, Senior Vice President, Head of Marketing, Aviation Capital Group
  • Luis Da Silva, Head of Commercial, Americas, CDB Aviation
  • Bashir Hajjar, Senior Vice President, Head of Americas, AerCap
17:00 Closing Remarks
17:15 - 18:30 Cocktail Hour
Rooftop, 7th Floor, Hilton Buenos Aires
Sponsored by Embraer
19:00 - 21:00 Networking Dinner
Terraza Mercado, Faena Hotels
Buses depart from hotel lobby at 18:45.
Sponsored by GA Telesis, LLC
21:00 After Party
Alberto's Bar, Hilton Buenos Aires
Sponsored by Aerospace Asset Trading, LLC
Search