EVENTS Sponsor Event Calendar ISTAT Freighter Forum ISTAT Farnborough International Airshow ISTAT Sustainability Symposium ISTAT Online
 

Schedule

All activities will take place at Grand Hyatt Hong Kong unless otherwise specified.

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Learn more here

Tuesday, 7 May

9:30 - 14:30

ISTAT Workshop
Salon 1 & 2 | Mezzanine Level
Sponsored by PwC

13:00 - 17:00

HAECO Tour - SOLD OUT
Meet in hotel lobby for bus pickup
Sponsored by HAECO

14:30 - 16:00 

ISTAT Appraising – An Introduction
Drawing Room

15:00 - 19:30

Registration Open
Lobby
Sponsored by Hanwha Aviation

17:00 - 18:00

ISTAT Rising Executives Event
Salon 1 & 2 | Mezzanine Level
Sponsored by Avolon

18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception
Grand Ballroom | Lobby Level
Sponsored by Clover Aviation Capital

Wednesday, 8 May

8:00 - 17:30

Registration Open
Lobby
Sponsored by Hanwha Aviation

9:00 - 17:00 

MTG Space
Poolhouse | Level 11
Sponsored by Aviator Capital

The Hub: Central Gathering and Exhibit Space
Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • Jet Fuel Café: Specialty Coffee Bar
    Sponsored by Boeing
  • Ice Cream Station
    Sponsored by Willis Lease Finance Corporation

Airline Lounge
Salon 3 & 4 | Mezzanine Level
Sponsored by Embraer

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Remarks
Grand Ballroom | Lobby Level
Speakers:
Mary Prettyman, ISTAT President, Head of Marketing, Pratt & Whitney
Marilyn Gan, ISTAT Asia Chair, Senior Vice President and Head of Asia Pacific, Vmo Aircraft Leasing

9:10 - 9:25

Welcome to Hong Kong
Speaker: Michael Wong Wai-lun, Deputy Financial Secretary, Hong Kong SAR

9:25 - 9:40

Aircraft Leasing in Hong Kong: An Update from the Transport Logistics Bureau 
Speaker: Joan Hung, Deputy Secretary for Transport and Logistics, Transport Logistics Bureau

9:40 - 10:10

Fireside Chat
Moderator: Sarah Aoun, Head of Capital Markets, Airbus 
Speaker:
Nathaniel Pieper, Chief Executive Officer, One World Alliance

10:10 - 10:50

The SAF Opportunity for Asia
Moderator: David Swan, Chief Operations & Sustainability Officer, SMBC Aviation Capital
Speakers: 
Takehiro Kawahara, Aviation Specialist, BloombergNEF
Shigeru Komori, Commercial Aviation SBU (Strategic Business Unit), Sumitomo Corporation
Ee Pin Lee, Head of Commercial APAC, Neste
Jean-Pierre Stainnack, Senior Vice President Sales North Asia, Airbus 

10:50 - 11:10

Morning Break
Sponsored by Airbus, AVITAS, BeauTech Power Systems, CALC, CFM International, Mammoth Freighters, PGA Aviation LLC, Regio Lease and SMBC Aviation Capital.

11:10 - 11:20

ISTAT Foundation Update
Speaker: Steven Boecker, ISTAT Foundation Board of Trustee, Senior Sales Executive - MRO Services, Delta TechOps

11:20 - 12:20

Airline C-Suite Panel
Moderator: Gerry Butler, Chief Commercial Officer, CALC
Speakers: 
Robert Fanning, Vice President, Fleet Transactions & Strategic Sourcing, Frontier 
Stanley Hui, Board of Directors, Greater Bay Airlines
Mike Szucs, Chief Executive Officer, Cebu Pacific

12:20 - 13:50

Lunch
Tiffin & Grand Hyatt Steakhouse | Lobby Level

13:50 - 14:30

Airbus and Boeing Debate
Moderator: Ian Reid, Former Senior Financial Advisor, Philippine Airlines
Speakers: 
Sinead Cormican, Head of Leasing, Airbus
Alexander Philip, Managing Director of Marketing for Global Leasing, Boeing

14:30 - 14:40

ISTAT Appraisers Program Update
Stuart Rubin, Chair, ISTAT Appraisers Program, Senior ISTAT Appraiser, Principal, ICF International 

14:40 - 15:20

Appraisers Panel
Moderator: Stuart Rubin, Chair, ISTAT Appraisers Program, Senior ISTAT Appraiser, Principal, ICF International 
Speakers:
Bryson Monteleone, Senior Advisor, Aviation Finance Advisory Services, PwC Ireland
Olga Razzhivina, Director, Oriel
Amit Tyagi, Chief Intelligence Officer, Acumen Aviation
Jian Zhu, Engagement Manager, Alton

15:20 - 15:45

Afternoon Break
Sponsored by Airbus, AVITAS, BeauTech Power Systems, CALC, CFM International, Mammoth Freighters, PGA Aviation LLC, Regio Lease and SMBC Aviation Capital.

15:45 - 16:25

China In the New World Order
Moderator: Haiyan Zheng, Chief Commercial Officer​, Clover Aviation Capital
Speakers: 
Clarence Leung, Asset Finance and Leasing Tax Partner, PwC
Wilson Liu, Vice President, Hainan Airlines
Karen Mak, Deputy Head of Financial Services and Fintech, InvestHK
Tao Wang, Managing Director, Shipping and Aviation Leasing, CCB Leasing

16:25 - 17:05

Asian Capital Markets
Moderator: Muisin Chan, Head of Treasury, BOC Aviation
Speakers: 
Andrew Chan, Head of AEJ Bond Syndicate​, Goldman Sachs
Sunil Detaramani, Executive Director Asia Debt Syndicate, JP Morgan Chase
Adrian Khoo, Head of DCM Asia Pacific, Citi
Vinodh Srinivasan, Managing Director, Co-head of the Structured Credit Group, Mizuho

17:05 - 17:10

Closing Remarks
Michael Littleton, ISTAT Asia Committee Member, Head of Aircraft Trading, SMBC Aviation Capital 

17:30 - 18:45

Women@ISTAT
Chief Executive Suite 1 & 2 | Level 5
Sponsored by Avolon
Moderator: Anna Bury, Head of Transaction Legal, Asia Pacific, Avolon
Speakers:
Tanya Orr, Head of Fleet Strategy, Air New Zealand
Priya Mehra, Chief of Governance and Strategic Acquisitions, Akasa Air

19:00 - 21:00

Networking Dinner
Sponsored by GA Telesis
The Arches at the Murray

Thursday, 9 May

8:30 - 17:00

Registration Open
Lobby
Sponsored by Hanwha Aviation

9:00 - 17:00

MTG Space 
Poolhouse | Level 11
Sponsored by Aviator Capital

The Hub: Central Gathering and Exhibit Space
Grand Ballroom Foyer
  • Jet Fuel Café: Specialty Coffee Bar
    Sponsored by Boeing
  • Ice Cream Station
    Sponsored by Willis Lease Finance Corporation

Airline Lounge
Salon 3 & 4 | Mezzanine Level
Sponsored by Embraer

9:00 - 9:05

Welcome Remarks
Grand Ballroom
Robert Martin, ISTAT Asia Committee Member, Independent Investor

9:05 - 9:45

Asia Through Adam's Eyes
Adam Pilarski, PhD, Senior Vice President, Consulting, AVITAS Inc.

9:45 - 10:15

Fireside Chat
Moderator: Simon Hanson, Chairman, Asia Pacific & Middle East, Avolon
Speaker: Donal Boylan, Board of Directors, VietJet Air

10:15 - 10:55

Airline C-Suite Financing Panel
Moderator: Valerie Tay, Managing Director, Asia, Sky Aviation Leasing
Speakers: 
Mark Cezar, Chief Financial Officer, Cebu Pacific
Tian Chao, Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Spring Airlines
Riyaz Peermohamed, Chief Aircraft Acquisition and Financing Officer, IndiGo

10:55 - 11:35

Cargo Panel
Moderator: Lewis Sutherland, Chief Commercial Officer, Deucalion Aviation
Speakers: 
Eamonn Forbes, Chief Commercial Officer, Titan Aviation Leasing
Matt Hoesley, Chief Commercial Officer, Altavair
Laura Ivaskaite, Head of Asset Management, Smartlynx

11:35 - 12:15

Geopolitical Risks Impacting Aviation
Moderator: Tony Tyler, Former Chief Executive Officer, IATA
Speakers: 
Stephen Barnes, Chief Risk Officer, BOC Aviation
Katie Chen, Senior Director, Fitch Ratings
Aoife Hafner, Head of Portfolio Risk Management, SMBC Aviation Capital
Rob Morris, Global Head of Consultancy, Cirium

12:15 - 13:05

Finance Panel
Moderator: Nat Vilasdechanon, ISTAT Asia Committee Member, Counsel, Clifford Chance
Speakers: 
Pierre Briens, Co-Head of Transportation Capital Markets APAC, BNP Paribas
Wendy Chai, Head of Treasury, AerDragon Aviation Leasing
Martin Harris, Managing Director, Head of Aviation, Asia Pacific, HSBC
Bertrand Rovetto, Managing Director, Aviation Finance, Crédit Agricole CIB
Daniel Verwholt, Senior Vice President and Treasurer, Air Lease Corporation

13:05 - 14:10

Lunch
Tiffin & Grand Hyatt Steakhouse | Lobby Level

14:10 - 14:50

Power Panel
Moderator: Andy Shankland, Managing Director, Seabury Aviation
Speakers: 
Jim Morrison, Chief Risk Officer, Avolon
Jaime Nieto, Chief Commercial Officer, Rolls-Royce & Partners Finance
Simon Smith, Director and General Manager, HAECO Engine Services 

14:50 - 15:20

Lessor Fireside Chat
Moderator: Marilyn Gan, ISTAT Asia Chair, Senior Vice President and Head of Asia Pacific, Vmo Aircraft Leasing
Speaker: Steven Townend, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, BOC Aviation

15:20 - 15:50

Afternoon Break
Sponsored by Airbus, AVITAS, BeauTech Power Systems, CALC, CFM International, Mammoth Freighters, PGA Aviation LLC, Regio Lease and SMBC Aviation Capital.

15:50 - 16:30

Trading Panel
Moderator: Sarah Conway, Aircraft Leasing and Finance Specialist 
Speakers:
Barbara FitzGerald, Senior Vice President - Portfolio Management & Origination, High Ridge Aviation
Jeff Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, Hanwha Aviation
Michael Littleton, Head of Aircraft Trading, SMBC Aviation Capital 
Paraic Quinn, Head of Capital Markets & Trading, Avolon

16:30 - 17:30

Lessor CEO Panel
Moderator: Robert Martin, ISTAT Asia Committee Member, Independent Investor
Speakers: 
Robert Korn, Chief Executive Officer, Carlyle Aviation Partners
Ted O'Byrne, Chief Executive Officer, AviLease
Mike Poon, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, CALC
Firoz Tarapore, Chief Executive Officer, DAE Capital 

17:30 - 17:35

Closing Remarks
Nat Vilasdechanon, ISTAT Asia Committee Member, Counsel, Clifford Chance

17:35 - 19:00

Closing Happy Hour
The Grill (Outdoors) | Level 11
Sponsored by KPMG

Search