EVENTS Sponsor Event Calendar Past Events ISTAT Online ISTAT Americas
 

Printer Friendly Schedule

Schedule

All sessions take place in the JW Grand Ballroom 6 at the JW Marriott Austin unless otherwise stated.

Sunday, 14 November

6:30 - 14:15 ISTAT Foundation Golf Tournament
Registration opens at 6:30. Buses will depart the JW Marriott Lobby at 6:45. Breakfast and warm up time is from 7:00 - 8:00 at the driving range. Shotgun start at 8:00. Lunch and awards will follow the tournament before players return to the JW Marriott via shuttles. Pre-registration is required for this activity.
Grey Rock Golf Course
Sponsored by AVITAS
8:15 - 13:30 ISTAT Sporting Clays/Clay Targeting Shooting Outing
8:15 departure to 13:30 arrival back at the hotel. Pre-registration is required for this activity.
Copperhead Creek Shooting Club, Marble Falls, TX
10:00 - 15:00 Day in the the Hill Country Tour
10:00 departure to 3:00 arrival back at the hotel. Pre-registration is required for this activity.
Texas Hill Country
10:00 - 14:15 Real Austin Tour, Lunch and SoCo
10:00 departure to 14:15 arrival back at the hotel. Pre-registration is required for this activity.
Downtown Austin
15:00 - 19:30 Registration Open
Lone Star South Foyer
Sponsored by CDB Aviation
15:30 - 17:00 ISTAT Appraising – An Introduction
Room 406
Contact ISTAT to register for this session.
17:00 - 18:00 ISTAT Rising Executives Event
Veranda in OP Italian, 1st Floor of JW Marriott Austin
Sponsored by Avolon
18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception
JW Grand Ballroom 5

Monday, 15 November

7:30 - 19:00 Registration Open
Lone Star South Foyer
Sponsored by CDB Aviation
7:45 ISTAT Past President's Run
Will depart from the JW Marriott Lobby
8:00 - 8:45 ISTAT Foundation/Airlink Update Session
Location to be Announced
8:00 - 9:00 Continental Breakfast
JW Grand Ballroom 5
8:30 - 17:00 The Hub: Central Gathering and Exhibit Space
Lone Star Ballroom
  • Jet Fuel Café: Specialty Coffee Bar
    Sponsored by GECAS
  • ISTAT Bistro: Grab and Go Food
    Sponsored by Vedder Price
  The Deal Zone: Reserved Meeting Pods
Griffin Hall 
  MTG Space: Reserved Tables
Griffin Hall
  Airline Lounge: Meeting Area Reserved for Airlines
Room 201
Sponsored by Aircastle Advisor LLC
9:00 - 9:15 Opening Remarks
  Speakers: 
  • Peter Blakeney, ISTAT Americas Chair and Managing Director, Arena Aviation Capital
9:15 - 10:00 Global Economic Update - 2021 Vision
  Speaker: 
  • Rob Morris, Global Head of Consultancy, Ascend by Cirium
10:00 - 12:00 Spouse Brunch
Terrace by the Pool, 5th Floor of JW Marriott
10:00 - 10:45 Airbus versus Boeing: The Market Outlook
  Moderator: 
  • Douglas Runte, Managing Director and Head of Aviation Research, Deutsche Bank

Speakers:

  • Mark Pearman-Wright, Head of Marketing, Leasing, Trading & Investors, Airbus  
  • Mike Warner, Managing Director - Aircraft Programs and Valuation, Boeing
10:45 - 11:15 Morning Break
JW Grand Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored by Airbus, CFM International SA, iAero Thrust, Vallair Solutions
11:15 - 12:00 Frontiers in Propulsion
  Moderator: 
  • John Feren, Partner, Split Rock Aviation

Speakers:

  • Romain Chambard, Vice President, Marketing, Rolls-Royce
  • Rick Deurloo, Vice President of Sales and Marketing, Pratt & Whitney
  • Thomas Lodge, General Manager, Commercial Engines Marketing, GE Aviation
11:45 - 14:00 Lunch
JW Grand Ballroom 5
11:45 - 14:00 Freighter Market Roundtable Lunch
Location: Brazos, JW Marriott Austin
Registration is required to attend. Space is limited for this event. Please contact Doug Kelly of AVITAS at doug.kelly@avitas.com to register. Learn more about the lunch here.
 

Speakers:

  • Doug Kelly, Senior Vice President, Asset Valuation, AVITAS, Inc.
  • John Vitale, President and Chief Executive Officer, AVITAS, Inc.
14:00 - 14:45 Regional Aircraft - Market Evolution
  Moderator: 
  • Rod Sheridan, Chairman, Nordic Aviation Capital A/S

Speakers:

  • Joseph Allman, Chief Financial Officer, SVP, Finance, Republic Airways
  • James Goddard, Senior Vice President, Fleet Planning, Acquisitions & Tech Operations, CAPEAIR
  • Joel Raymond, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, COMMUTAIR
14:45 - 14:55 ISTAT Appraisers Program Update
  Speaker:
  • Bryson Monteleone, ISTAT Appraisers Program Chair and Senior Advisor, PwC Ireland
14:55 - 15:45 Appraisers Panel
  Moderator: 
  • Bryson Monteleone, ISTAT Appraisers Program Chair and Senior Advisor, PwC Ireland

Speakers:

  • George Dimitroff, Head of Valuations, Ascend by Cirium
  • Pooja Gardemal, Managing Director, BK Associates
  • Jim Morrison, Head of Portfolio Management, Avolon
  • Lindsey Webster, Vice President, Asset Valuations, mba Aviation
15:45 - 16:30 Capital Markets Panel
  Moderator: 
  • Mark Streeter, Managing Director, JP Morgan Securities, Inc.

Speakers:

  • Rafael Kuhn, Managing Director, Head of Aviation Capital Markets, Deutsche Bank
  • Anyi Lee, Vice President, Citi
  • Meghan Montana, Vice President, Treasurer, American Airlines
  • Nat Pieper, Senior Vice President – Fleet, Finance and Alliances & Treasurer, Alaska Air Group
  • Eelco van de Stadt, President, Apollo Management International / PK AirFinance
16:30 - 17:15 The Commercial Opportunity: A Flight to Safety or Double Down
  Moderator: 
  • David Swan, Chief Operating Officer, SMBC Aviation Capital

Speakers:

  • Anthony Diaz, Chairman, Zephyrus Aviation Capital
  • Robert Korn, President, Carlyle Aviation Partners
  • Jane O'Callghan, Managing Director, AMC
  • John Willingham, Chief Executive Officer, Macquarie AirFinance
17:15 Closing Remarks
  Speaker: 
  • Christopher Beers, ISTAT Americas Committee Member and Cheif Legal Officer, Aircastle
17:15 - 18:00 ISTAT Women's Networking Reception
Veranda in OP Italian, 1st Floor of JW Marriott Austin
Sponsored by Avolon
18:00 - 20:00 Networking Reception
JW Grand Ballroom 5
Sponsored by Boeing
21:30 Club ISTAT
Antone's Nightclub

Tuesday, 16 November

7:45 ISTAT Past President's Run
Will depart from the JW Marriott Lobby
8:00 - 17:00 Registration Open
Lone Star South Foyer
Sponsored by CDB Aviation
8:00 - 9:30 Continental Breakfast
JW Grand Ballroom 5
8:30 - 17:00 The Hub: Central Gathering and Exhibit Space
Lone Star Ballroom
  • Jet Fuel Café: Specialty Coffee Bar
    Sponsored by GECAS
  • ISTAT Bistro: Grab and Go Food
    Sponsored by Vedder Price
  The Deal Zone: Reserved Meeting Pods
Griffin Hall
  MTG Space: Reserved Tables
Griffin Hall
  Airline Lounge: Meeting Area Reserved for Airlines
Room 201
Sponsored by Aircastle Advisor LLC
9:30 - 9:35 Opening Remarks
  Speaker:
  • Dean Gerber, ISTAT President and Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Valkyrie BTO Aviation
9:35 - 10:05 Keynote Address
  Speaker:
  • Adam Pilarski, Ph.D, Senior Vice President, Consulting, AVITAS, Inc.
10:05 - 10:45 Airline Panel
  Moderator:
  • Helane Becker, Managing Director, Cowen

Speakers:

  • Greg Anderson, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Allegiant Travel Group
  • Jude Bricker, Chief Executive Officer, Sun Country
  • Gerry Laderman, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, United Airlines
  • Trent Porter, Chief Financial Officer, BREEZE Airways
10:45 - 11:15 Morning Break
JW Grand Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored by Airbus, CFM International SA, iAero Thrust, Vallair Solutions
11:15 - 12:00 Freighter Panel
  Moderator: 
  • Dan Pietrzak, Director, BlackRock

Speakers:

  • Dave Andrew, Chief Executive Officer, ASL Aviation Holdings
  • Tim Komberec, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, Empire Airlines
  • Betsy Seaton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Northern Aviation Services
11:30 - 13:45 Lunch
JW Grand Ballroom 5
11:30 - 13:45 Airline Restructuring In and Out of Court Roundtable Lunch
Location: Brazos, JW Marriott Austin
  Speaker: 
  • Doug Walker, Managing Director, Seabury Capital
13:30 - 14:15 Aviation Working Group Actions During COVID – From Preserving Creditor Rights to Launching the Carbon Calculator
  Moderator: 
  • Jeffrey Wool, Secretary General, Aviation Working Group (AWG)

Speakers:

  • Francois Collet, Head of Trading, Airbus S.A.S.
  • Daniel Da Silva, Vice President, Strategic Regulatory Policy, Boeing Capital Corporation
  • Carol Forsyte, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer, Air Lease Corporation
14:15 - 15:00 Aircraft Finance Panel
  Moderator: 
  • Shani Fisher, Counsel, Smith Gambrell & Russell LLP

Speakers:

  • Pam Hendry, Vice President and Treaurer, United Airlines
  • Ryan McKenna, Chief Executive Officer, Griffin Global Asset Management
  • Armin Rothauser, Partner, CASTLELAKE, L.P.
  • Radha Tilton, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs
  • Jennifer Villa, Executive Director and Group Head, Ashland Place Finance
15:00 - 15:45 The Aftermarket: Market Update and Expert Analysis
  Moderator: 
  • Abdol Moabery, President and Chief Executive Officer, GA Telesis

Speakers:

  • Jason Barany, Chief Executive Officer, Aero Capital Solutions
  • Karl Drusch, Chief Executive Officer​, TrueAero, LLC
  • Paul Greco, Associate Director, Asset Trading, Intertrade, A Collins Aerospace Company
  • Bill Polyi, President, Magellan Aviation Group
15:45 - 15:55 ISTAT Foundation Update
  Speaker:
  • Jep Thornton, Partner, Aerolease Aviation LLC
15:55 - 17:10 Lessor CEO Panel
  Moderator: 
  • Dana Barta, Aviation Debt Capital Markets , J.P. Morgan

Speakers:

  • Tom Baker, Chief Executive Officer​ and President, Aviation Capital Group
  • Peter Barrett, Chief Executive Officer, SMBC Aviation Capital
  • Michael J. Inglese, CFA, Chief Executive Officer, Aircastle Limited
  • John Plueger, Chief Executive Officer and President, Air Lease Corporation
17:10 Closing Remarks
  Speaker:
  • Sarah Aoun, ISTAT Americas Committee Member and Head of Capital Markets Financing, Airbus
18:00 - 19:00 President's Gala Dinner Reception
JW Grand Ballroom Foyer
Sponsored by Air Lease Corporation
19:00 - 21:00 President's Gala Dinner and Award Presentation
JW Grand Ballroom
Sponsored by Air Lease Corporation
21:00  After Party and Dessert Reception
Corner Restaurant and Bar, Lobby Level

 

Search